[HELP] Build new PC for Autocad/3Ds Max

Forum for general hardware discussions. If you don't know, where your question belongs, it is the right place to go.

Moderators: CPUagnostic, MTX, Celt, Hammer_Time, Sauron_Daz, Tacitus, Anna

[HELP] Build new PC for Autocad/3Ds Max

Postby sevendp » Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:27 pm

Hi Guys ...
my friend in office want to build new rigs for Autocad/3Ds Max
so what do you think with:


Core i5 2320 (Socket 1155)
Gigabyte GA-B75M-D3V (Intel B75, Vga, 2xDDR3, PCI-Exp 16x, USB3, Sata3)

or

Core I5 4430 (Socket 1150)
Gigabyte GA-H81M-DS2 (Intel B85, Vga, DDR3, PCI-Exp 16x)


other spec (same for both cpu & mobo)
Memory DDR3 2x4GB = 8GB
Digital Alliance Geforce GTX 650 1 GB 128 Bit DDR5
HDD Western Digital 2 TB Sata3
Antec VP-550 550W
DVD-RW Lite-On SATA


is it worth (for price & performance) to buy socket 1150 over 1155 ?
and is there any cheaper vga card for it ?

thanks guys ...
User avatar
sevendp
X-bit T-ara Qri fan
 
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:07 am
Location: Holy City, Middle-Java, Indonesia

Re: [HELP] Build new PC for Autocad/3Ds Max

Postby Hammer_Time » Mon Dec 09, 2013 9:51 pm

Hi Denny, nice to hear from you! :D

Autocad 2013 - video performance is important, however, the GTX 650 Ti is actually a decent performer ( especially for its low price ) as shown in this benchmark:

http://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articl ... ation-164/

Click on the graph for "AutoCad 2013 3D Graphics Index" on that page.

The GTX 650 Ti is faster than Quadro 4000, AMD HD 7970, and AMD FirePro W9000!!! :shock: 8)

So that is a very decent card to use for AutoCad 2013...good choice!

Regarding cpu for AutoCad in general:

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/56920 ... tocad-2013

AutoCad likes big, powerful processors, but not hyperthreading (actually hurts performance). It's also one of the use cases where Bulldozer/Piledriver fall flat on their face due to the shared FP scheduler, so stay away from those. So we're looking at Intel chips with lots of cores and high clock speeds, but not their top of the line chips with hyperthreading.

Really, it's about how much you're willing to pay and if overclocking is an option.


For around $220, you can get a 2500k. If you overclock, they'll hit 4.5 GHz easily with a cheap cooler. $210 for the 2500 if you aren't going to overclock.

Go up to $230 ($215 w/o overclocking) and you can get the 3570k. About 8% faster than the 2500k/2500.

Higher than that and you're looking at either a Xeon or Sandy Bridge-E chip. The value prospect here is murky at best.

Switching to a server chip, which requires a special motherboard, the Xeon E5-2620 is a six core chip for $420. It does have a very low clock speed, and would probably be outperformed by an overclocked 3570k for about half the cost.

At $570, the 3930K gets you six cores that can be overclocked even better than the 3570k. Add in the cost of a cooler, however, and this is a $600+ chip. It costs more than twice as much as a 3570k, but will not give you twice the performance. Up to you to decide if another $300 is worth a 50% or so boost in CPU performance.


So you have wisely decided on Intel cpu here, AMD FX not so good in AutoCad for reason mentioned above. Here is proof, this is a Polish site cpu review, just click on "Page 11" to see the "AutoCad 2013" benchmark graph, Intel smokes AMD there:

http://translate.google.ca/translate?hl ... 6bih%3D609

The cpu's you have mentioned:

http://www.amazon.com/Intel-i5-2320-Qua ... B005L9C49K

Intel Core i5-2320 Quad-Core Processor 3.0 GHz 6 MB Cache LGA 1155 - BX80623I52320
by Intel

List Price: $219.00
Price: $189.99
You Save: $29.01 (13%)
Only 2 left in stock.
Ships from and sold by Better Choice Online.

Process Type: Intel Core i5 Processor i5-2320
Frequency: 3.0 GHz
Max Turbo Frequency: 3.3 GHz
Intel Smart Cache: 6 MB

DMI: 5 GT/s
4x 3.00GHz
Core i5-2320
Max TDP: 95 W
Process: 32 nm
Quad-Core Sandy Bridge


http://www.amazon.com/Intel-i5-4430-Qua ... B00CO8T9VC

Intel Core i5-4430 Quad-Core Desktop Processor 3.0 GHz 6 MB Cache LGA 1150 - BX80646I54430
by Intel
12 customer reviews
List Price: $209.99
Price: $174.99 & FREE Shipping. Details
You Save: $35.00 (17%)


http://ark.intel.com/products/75036/

Essentials

Status Launched
Launch Date Q2'13

Processor Number i5-4430
# of Cores 4
# of Threads 4
Clock Speed 3 GHz
Max Turbo Frequency 3.2 GHz
Cache 6 MB

DMI2 5 GT/s
# of QPI Links 0
Instruction Set 64-bit
Instruction Set Extensions SSE 4.1/4.2, AVX 2.0
Embedded Options Available No
Lithography 22 nm
Max TDP 84 W
Thermal Solution Specification PCG 2013D
Recommended Customer Price BOX : $187.00
TRAY: $182.00


We have two very similar chips here, same base frequency, 3.3 vs 3.2 Ghz Turbo speed, same 6MB cache etc. You can see that the new Haswell chip is more power efficient at 84 watts TDP vs the older Sandy Bridge chip at 95W , not a big deal, but Haswell does draw a bit less power of course.

These chips are so close in performance you would never notice the difference. Since they are both i5 series, neither are overclockable ( unless you increase BClock slightly for an extra 100 Mhz or so, not worth the effort imho ) so that is not a factor.

There is no "advantage" to buying Socket 1150 over Socket 1155 really, except for future cpu support of course... and if you plan to never upgrade the cpu then this is not a factor at all for you...

Just buy whichever cpu and motherboard combination is cheaper for you.

I would not go any cheaper than a GTX 650 Ti card for your workstation needs, it performs well and is not all "that" expensive.

Regarding 3dsMax 2014 performance:

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/di ... html#sect0

Image

The Haswell’s improvements ensure a 13% performance boost for the final rendering in 3ds max 2014. As a result, most of the Core i5 4000 series CPUs are faster than their predecessors. The Core i5-4670K is almost as fast as the higher-class Core i7-3770K. The junior model Core i5-4430 works at a rather low clock rate and falls behind the Core i5-3470 and Core i5-2550K.


Haswell performs better than Sandy Bridge in 3dsMax so you might want to favour the Haswell cpu and 1150 mobo combination, depending on pricing for you in Indonesia.

Cheers! Hope your family is doing well and not breaking your computers! :wink: :D
The richest man is not he who has the most, but he who needs the least. No good deed goes unpunished...

Image
User avatar
Hammer_Time
Rantmeister Mod
 
Posts: 34041
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario, Mordor

Re: [HELP] Build new PC for Autocad/3Ds Max

Postby Stupify » Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:22 am

i go with the haswell chip as many benches have shown clock for clock Sandy < Ivy <= Haswell. the other benefit of Haswell is you will have easier time finding components [mobo or cpu] than you will have with Sandy [ie 2xxx].
What goes around comes around with interest!
User avatar
Stupify
Moderator
 
Posts: 9211
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm

Re: [HELP] Build new PC for Autocad/3Ds Max

Postby sevendp » Tue Dec 10, 2013 6:24 pm

ok guys ... i'll compare the price first ...
then let my friend decide it with this condition

thanks
:)
User avatar
sevendp
X-bit T-ara Qri fan
 
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:07 am
Location: Holy City, Middle-Java, Indonesia

Re: [HELP] Build new PC for Autocad/3Ds Max

Postby Hammer_Time » Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:45 pm

No sweat, happy shopping!!

Gratuitous T-ara group pic! :

Image

:D
The richest man is not he who has the most, but he who needs the least. No good deed goes unpunished...

Image
User avatar
Hammer_Time
Rantmeister Mod
 
Posts: 34041
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario, Mordor

Re: [HELP] Build new PC for Autocad/3Ds Max

Postby Fuzz » Tue Dec 10, 2013 8:33 pm

Depending on the size of models, I'd probably suggest more ram.
It's not the penguins I hate, so much as the idea of penguins.
Image
“I have noticed even people who claim everything is predestined, and that we can do nothing to change it, look before they cross the road.” - Stephen Hawking
User avatar
Fuzz
X-bit Penguin Hater
 
Posts: 7947
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 11:38 am
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: [HELP] Build new PC for Autocad/3Ds Max

Postby sevendp » Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:16 pm

Hammer_Time wrote:No sweat, happy shopping!!

Gratuitous T-ara group pic! :

Image

:D



bro, can you guess which one is T-ara Qri ?
LOL


Fuzz wrote:Depending on the size of models, I'd probably suggest more ram.


ok Fuzz, so better choose mobo with 4 slot memory if sometime he want to make it 16GB (4x4GB) just add it another 2x4GB right ?

thanks
User avatar
sevendp
X-bit T-ara Qri fan
 
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:07 am
Location: Holy City, Middle-Java, Indonesia

Re: [HELP] Build new PC for Autocad/3Ds Max

Postby sevendp » Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:18 pm

HT .... they released new MV

please take a look ....

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=13liCVKl3Xg

what do you think ?

:)
User avatar
sevendp
X-bit T-ara Qri fan
 
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:07 am
Location: Holy City, Middle-Java, Indonesia

Re: [HELP] Build new PC for Autocad/3Ds Max

Postby Hammer_Time » Wed Dec 11, 2013 1:27 am

Nice video!! :D :licks:

BTW, yes, just buy 2 x 4 GB right now if that is all the budget allows, then another 2 x 4 GB later on for total of 16 GB. Better to just buy 2 x 8 GB if you can afford it and be done with it, but the other way will work fine too...
The richest man is not he who has the most, but he who needs the least. No good deed goes unpunished...

Image
User avatar
Hammer_Time
Rantmeister Mod
 
Posts: 34041
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario, Mordor

Re: [HELP] Build new PC for Autocad/3Ds Max

Postby DIREWOLF75 » Wed Dec 11, 2013 4:01 am

other spec (same for both cpu & mobo)
Memory DDR3 2x4GB = 8GB
Digital Alliance Geforce GTX 650 1 GB 128 Bit DDR5
HDD Western Digital 2 TB Sata3
Antec VP-550 550W
DVD-RW Lite-On SATA


Not my area of knowledge exactly, but AFAIK, those kind of programs tend to like having lots of RAM. And since RAM is currently comparatively cheap, i´d suggest going for 2x8GB from the start.

And if that means you have more RAM than required, you will also have the option of using a 2-8GB RAM-disk that you can place the Windows swapfile on, cutting down needless drive activity might speed things up a fair deal.
This has been an objective and completely impartial message from the propaganda bureau of DIREWOLF75. Thank you for reading. Have a nice day.
Image
User avatar
DIREWOLF75
X-bit Goon
 
Posts: 15243
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Isthmus of Baldur (modernly known as Bollnäs), Sweden

Re: [HELP] Build new PC for Autocad/3Ds Max

Postby Stupify » Wed Dec 11, 2013 10:20 am

if 2x8gb is too expensive or out of budget then get 1x8gb and add 8gb later. 4gb is on the out and why lose the extra potential slots or memory when you want to add more. btw just make sure the CPU you purchase does support at least 16GB if not more - i would stay with 32gb possibility if i pickup a quad core.
What goes around comes around with interest!
User avatar
Stupify
Moderator
 
Posts: 9211
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm

Re: [HELP] Build new PC for Autocad/3Ds Max

Postby mhudon » Wed Dec 11, 2013 10:49 am

Stupify wrote:if 2x8gb is too expensive or out of budget then get 1x8gb and add 8gb later. 4gb is on the out and why lose the extra potential slots or memory when you want to add more. btw just make sure the CPU you purchase does support at least 16GB if not more - i would stay with 32gb possibility if i pickup a quad core.



I second that. Keep every doors open when possible. One 8gb stick would do admirably to begin with since you don't want/need hyperthreading!
Eat the Mushroom... feel the love!
User avatar
mhudon
X-bit Prince Fluffybutt
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:48 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Re: [HELP] Build new PC for Autocad/3Ds Max

Postby Stupify » Wed Dec 11, 2013 11:02 am

even with HT, dual channel offers 2-5% benefit only which isn't too much to lose sleep over.
What goes around comes around with interest!
User avatar
Stupify
Moderator
 
Posts: 9211
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm

Re: [HELP] Build new PC for Autocad/3Ds Max

Postby sevendp » Thu Dec 12, 2013 3:15 am

i already said all of your advice to my friend ....
but i think he is on tight budget & do not doing such as "heavy process" with autocad etc ... maybe 2x4GB still satisfied him
:)
i do not know what he will decide yet
i will update later...

thanks guys
User avatar
sevendp
X-bit T-ara Qri fan
 
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:07 am
Location: Holy City, Middle-Java, Indonesia

Re: [HELP] Build new PC for Autocad/3Ds Max

Postby Sauron_Daz » Fri Dec 13, 2013 1:57 am

Hammer_Time wrote:No sweat, happy shopping!!

Gratuitous T-ara group pic! :

Image

:D

I'll take the red head!
We never think of us as being one of Them. We are always one of Us. It's Them that do the bad things.
User avatar
Sauron_Daz
Evil OverLord Mod
 
Posts: 34691
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm


Return to General Hardware Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests