CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 - Will it work with a AMD Phenom II system?

Forum for general hardware discussions. If you don't know, where your question belongs, it is the right place to go.

Moderators: CPUagnostic, MTX, Celt, Hammer_Time, Sauron_Daz, Tacitus, Anna

CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 - Will it work with a AMD Phenom II system?

Postby Leprekaun » Thu Sep 27, 2012 3:43 pm

Hi there. I made a mistake before of choosing the wrong memory for my system, being that it was designed for an Intel system. I've since replaced that memory with ones with BEMP so it was certain to run with my system. Also, the RAM that I used to replace was recommended by my online retailer but it wasn't listed in the memory compatible list of my motherboard, Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4. The time to upgrade my RAM has come and I would like to go for a 16GB setup (4x4GB). I came across this ram (Corsair 8GB CMD4GX3M2B1600C8) and I was thinking of getting 2 kits, so 4 modules in total, to make it 16GB. I've read here and there that this RAM supports AMD CPUs but I just wanted to double check with the experts here to know before I make another mistake and buy RAM designed specifically for Intel CPUs. Thanks.
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
MB: ASUS Z87-A LGA 1150
CPU: Intel Core i7-4770k (Haswell) (@3.9Ghz)
CPU Cooler: Scythe Mugen 3 (Single-Fan)
GPU: 2GB Gigabyte Nvidia GTX 670 (Windforce 3x)
Sound: Creative Fatal1ty Recon3D Professional
RAM: 16GB Corsair XMS3 CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 (@1333Mhz, 9-9-9-24, 1.65v)
Leprekaun
Full Member
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 7:18 pm

Re: CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 - Will it work with a AMD Phenom II system?

Postby Sauron_Daz » Fri Sep 28, 2012 2:25 am

Well, since the similar 2 GB modules appear in memory compatible list I'd say they have a great chance to work. Gigabyte does say that not all different modules for sale can or will be tested for a specific mobo.
I did something like that for my PC (also a Gigabyte AM3 board) with a different brand of memory but it just worked great.
We never think of us as being one of Them. We are always one of Us. It's Them that do the bad things.
User avatar
Sauron_Daz
Evil OverLord Mod
 
Posts: 34502
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm

Re: CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 - Will it work with a AMD Phenom II system?

Postby Leprekaun » Fri Sep 28, 2012 8:19 am

Actually, sorry, I posted up the wrong model number in my original post. This is the model number: CMX8GX3M2A1600C9
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
MB: ASUS Z87-A LGA 1150
CPU: Intel Core i7-4770k (Haswell) (@3.9Ghz)
CPU Cooler: Scythe Mugen 3 (Single-Fan)
GPU: 2GB Gigabyte Nvidia GTX 670 (Windforce 3x)
Sound: Creative Fatal1ty Recon3D Professional
RAM: 16GB Corsair XMS3 CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 (@1333Mhz, 9-9-9-24, 1.65v)
Leprekaun
Full Member
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 7:18 pm

Re: CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 - Will it work with a AMD Phenom II system?

Postby veli05 » Fri Sep 28, 2012 8:33 am

I would agree that the memory should work froma compatability standpoint, but it is worth noting your boards stock memory standards is 1066 , 1333, 1866(o.c) so you will have to over clock your memory to get it to even run at stock timings if you get the DDR3 1600 kits.
veli05
Full Member
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:59 pm

Re: CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 - Will it work with a AMD Phenom II system?

Postby Hammer_Time » Fri Sep 28, 2012 12:46 pm

Veli05 is right, it *should* work fine it you overclock that particular memory kit to 1600 Mhz on your mobo:

http://forum.corsair.com/v2/showthread.php?p=475187

CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 with AMD build


If Corsair has tested it and approved it for the AMD Phenom II platform it should be fine. There is no guarantee that your PC will run stable with the RAM OC'ed to 1600 MHz. but it should be fine at the AM3 socket specs of 1333 MHz. and may even run at 1600 MHz. with manual BIOS settings.
The richest man is not he who has the most, but he who needs the least. No good deed goes unpunished...

Image
User avatar
Hammer_Time
Rantmeister Mod
 
Posts: 33616
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario, Mordor

Re: CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 - Will it work with a AMD Phenom II system?

Postby Leprekaun » Fri Sep 28, 2012 5:00 pm

Thanks for the extra info guys. Yeah, I know all about setting up my RAM in the BIOS. My current RAM is running at 1600 and at the stock timings. My PC wouldn't boot with stock voltages so I just had to up it a bit and I got the system running stable. I ran a 24h run on Memtest+ with those settings and the RAM passed without any errors so I can always just increase the voltage with the 16GB kit to get it running at 1600 9-9-9-24 if I need to as I'm aware that certain RAM sticks may run at stock voltage at stock timings and others may not.
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
MB: ASUS Z87-A LGA 1150
CPU: Intel Core i7-4770k (Haswell) (@3.9Ghz)
CPU Cooler: Scythe Mugen 3 (Single-Fan)
GPU: 2GB Gigabyte Nvidia GTX 670 (Windforce 3x)
Sound: Creative Fatal1ty Recon3D Professional
RAM: 16GB Corsair XMS3 CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 (@1333Mhz, 9-9-9-24, 1.65v)
Leprekaun
Full Member
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 7:18 pm

Re: CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 - Will it work with a AMD Phenom II system?

Postby Sauron_Daz » Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:17 pm

Then you won't have any trouble setting up the new memory hopefully at the speed you want.
We never think of us as being one of Them. We are always one of Us. It's Them that do the bad things.
User avatar
Sauron_Daz
Evil OverLord Mod
 
Posts: 34502
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm

Re: CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 - Will it work with a AMD Phenom II system?

Postby veli05 » Tue Oct 02, 2012 12:48 pm

Good luck leprekaun, should be a painless upgrade with a little bios tweaking.
veli05
Full Member
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:59 pm

Re: CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 - Will it work with a AMD Phenom II system?

Postby Leprekaun » Wed Oct 17, 2012 4:31 pm

Ok, just an update. I got 2x CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 for a 16GB setup. My PC had problems booting at manufacturer specifications (9-9-9-24), claiming that the system couldn't boot because of an overclock. After doing the process of elimination, I determined that it was the fact that I was running dual channel (4x4GB) so in the BIOS, the recommended Auto setting was 11-11-11-29. Anyway, I set it to the recommended Auto and the system booted fine with my current CPU OC (4Ghz) but I wanted to know, what settings can I adjust in the BIOS to get the 4 modules running at 1600Mhz at 9-9-9-24 timings? I know that there is DRAM voltage but thats about all I know when it comes to tweaking RAM. I don't want to risk changing other settings out of fear of damaging any components.
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
MB: ASUS Z87-A LGA 1150
CPU: Intel Core i7-4770k (Haswell) (@3.9Ghz)
CPU Cooler: Scythe Mugen 3 (Single-Fan)
GPU: 2GB Gigabyte Nvidia GTX 670 (Windforce 3x)
Sound: Creative Fatal1ty Recon3D Professional
RAM: 16GB Corsair XMS3 CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 (@1333Mhz, 9-9-9-24, 1.65v)
Leprekaun
Full Member
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 7:18 pm

Re: CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 - Will it work with a AMD Phenom II system?

Postby Hammer_Time » Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:29 am

http://www.corsair.com/cmx8gx3m2a1600c9.html

Product Description

8GB XMS Memory kit for dual channel systems, 1600MHz, 9-9-9-24, 1.65V


Verify that memory is running at 1.65 volts ( cpu-z will give you this information amongst other utilities ) in the BIOS.

Try setting the Command Rate (CR) in the BIOS to 2T if it is currently set to 1T.

If system won't boot with 9-9-9-24 timings at 1.65 volts ( I don't recommend you set the memory voltage higher than this, probably won't make any difference in getting tighter timings to work ), then try for a compromise with 10-10-10-29 ( manually of course ) and see if it likes that...

Worst case you are stuck with 11-11-11-29 settings on your particular mobo, but that is not the end of the world.. at least you have 16 GB total ram now! :D I doubt very much you can even notice the difference between 9 and 11 timings unless you are memory benchmarking..1% difference ( if that ) is hard to detect... but of course try for lowest possible timings... good luck!!
The richest man is not he who has the most, but he who needs the least. No good deed goes unpunished...

Image
User avatar
Hammer_Time
Rantmeister Mod
 
Posts: 33616
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario, Mordor

Re: CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 - Will it work with a AMD Phenom II system?

Postby Sauron_Daz » Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:58 am

Yea, you'll have a hard time noticing that difference in real time. Certain benchmarks may show one of course but those are only numbers.
We never think of us as being one of Them. We are always one of Us. It's Them that do the bad things.
User avatar
Sauron_Daz
Evil OverLord Mod
 
Posts: 34502
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm


Return to General Hardware Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests